PubMed Central® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). The PMC archive contains more than 8 million full-text article records spanning several centuries of biomedical and life science research (late 1700s to present). This content includes articles that have been formally published in a scholarly journal, author manuscripts that have been peer-reviewed and accepted for publication in a journal, and preprint versions of articles that have been made public prior to peer review (Provided by Publisher)
ClinicalKey Student is an interactive education platform that supports students and faculty by enhancing the learning experience with tools tailored to develop and assess the medical knowledge of aspiring professionals.
ClinicalKey is the next-generation medical learning platform, making it easier for students to study and turn information into knowledge. The platform meets students in their world, working around their lives and schedules to help them to find the answers they need whenever they need them, from the most complete and trusted collection of medical content.
The following are important databases for this subject area, however if you don't see what you're looking for, please go to the Database Directory for Medicine to browse a wider selection.
Follow the links below to browse databases for specific types of resources.
You can use our Database Directory to browse a broader range of databases that are relevant to Medicine as well as other subjects. The directory also allows you to identify databases that provide access to specific types of resources (e.g. Full Text Articles, Streaming Video, Patents, Theses and Dissertations, and much more).
The University of Manchester's research is internationally recognised. Go to Research Explorer, Manchester's research database, to discover the breadth of research produced by staff across the University.
Browse research publications from the School of Medical Sciences (please note: whilst many of the publications listed are available to access/Open Access, some records are for forthcoming titles awaiting publication).
