Reaxys is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. Reaxys enables users to search by structure, substructure, reaction, text and property data. Reaxys has a rich scientific heritage and includes chemical data since 1771. It has become an established source for deeply indexed information, especially for experimental reaction data. Reaxys efficiently supports chemists with relevant, validated facts and figures or procedure texts. Content in Reaxys comes from the following sources: The Beilstein Handbook ; The Gmelin Handbook ; Chemistry-focused and related literature from 1771 to today from over 16,000 periodicals ; English and Asian language patents with manual data extraction (US, EP, WO, CN, JP, KR, TW) - automatic data extraction from 105 patent offices, selected by chemistry relevant IPC classes.
The Royal Society Journals Archive 1665-1996
The Royal Society Journals Archive 1665-1996
The Journals Archive of the Royal Society is one of the most important collections of scientific publishing in the world. Discover over 350 years of scientific progression within the following titles:
This version of the archive, purchased in perpetuity by the Library to complement our existing holdings, has been re-digitised, and now offers full colour scans of original peer-reviewed articles. Students, researchers and academic staff are given access to key moments in the history of science, from Halley's description of 'his comet' in 1705, work by Alan Turing during his time at The University of Manchester, to collections of articles from pioneering female scientists such as Dame Kathleen Lonsdale; crystallographer, pacifist and prison reform activist.
New content has been added to the collection in the form of annotations, illustrations, and end matter material. Indexed sub-headers, enhanced metadata and the use of MathML ensure that over 740,000 pages on all areas of science are fully searchable, a scope that make the Royal Society Journals Archive unique. As such, it is a valuable resource not only for students and researchers in the University’s Centre for the History of Science, Technology and Medicine, but also in Biosciences, and disciplines within the Faculty of Science and Engineering, including Chemistry, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Physics & Astronomy.
CAS SciFinder is the world’s most current and relied on source for chemical substance information.Inform your critical research activities with authoritative details on chemical substances and their related chemical structures, chemical names, regulatory information, and properties, including CAS Registry Numbers® (Provided by Publisher).
The following are important databases for this subject area, however if you don't see what you're looking for, please go to the Database Directory for Chemistry to browse a wider selection.
Follow the links below to browse databases for specific types of resources.
You can use our Database Directory to browse a broader range of databases that are relevant to Chemistry as well as other subjects. The directory also allows you to identify databases that provide access to specific types of resources (e.g. Full Text Articles, Streaming Video, Patents, Theses and Dissertations, and much more).
The University of Manchester's research is internationally recognised. Go to Research Explorer, Manchester's research database, to discover the breadth of research produced by staff across the University.
Browse research publications from the Department of Chemistry (please note: whilst many of the publications listed are available to access/Open Access, some records are for forthcoming titles awaiting publication).
