Business databases contain financial data, company information, market research, business news, peer-reviewed journal articles, conference proceedings and more.
When carrying out research, you may need to consult more than one database to produce a more rounded outcome.
Eddie Davies Finance Zone resources consist of Bloomberg, LSEG Refinitiv Workspace (with Datastream and SDC Platinum), and the Excel version of S&P Capital IQ Pro.
• The Bloomberg Suite (2.011a) has 8 PCs running Bloomberg and Workspace
• The Database Suite (2.011b) has 16 PCs running Workspace
Remote access
The complete LSEG Datastream database and Excel versions of Capital IQ Pro and Workspace databases are only available from the Eddie Davies Finance Zone in the AMBS building. The FactSet database is only available on campus on a University-managed device using GlobalProtect. There is no remote access offered for these databases.
Researchers with a managed Windows 10 device may install Datastream and Capital IQ Pro Excel add-ins from the Software Centre. After installation, these databases may be used anywhere.
Students and researchers can access SDC Platinum via LSEG Workspace online.
You can use our Database Directory to browse a broader range of databases that are relevant to Business and Management as well as other subjects. The directory also allows you to identify databases that provide access to specific types of resources (e.g. Full Text Articles, Streaming Video, Patents, Theses and Dissertations, and much more).
The University of Manchester Library subscribes to a number of databases providing market research & industry sector data from established market intelligence providers. These databases include tailored reports, statistical data, and the latest news from a variety of sectors. The scope of information varies from database to database:
The University of Manchester's research is internationally recognised. Go to Research Explorer, Manchester's research database, to discover the breadth of research produced by staff across the University.
Browse research publications from the Alliance Manchester Business School (please note: whilst many of the publications listed are available to access/Open Access, some records are for forthcoming titles awaiting publication).
Datastream gives you access to historical financial markets data and economic data worldwide.
It provides a range of charting and reporting tools that enable you to manipulate and display, or simply download that data in the way that you want.
A Microsoft Excel add-in enables you to access the Datastream database within LSEG Refinitiv Workspace- create and embed data requests that put the data you want straight into your spreadsheet.
Datastream data coverage:
|
|
Access to company information is provided through a variety of databases. Basic information on the range of companies covered, and type of information provided by each database is detailed below:
The following databases are specialist research databases available mostly for registered final year undergraduate/postgraduate students and academic staff at Alliance Manchester Business School.
These databases provide very detailed current/historic information for a wide range of company and financial market data items and some do require a level of programming expertise to extract the data.
⚠ It is the responsibility of each individual user to ensure that they use our databases and datasets responsibly and in accordance with the terms and conditions specified by the vendor. For further information please contact Amar Nazir, Engagement Librarian to Alliance Manchester Business School.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International Licence.